Introduction: |
|
|
Research Area: |
Corrosive degradations and evaluation for new materials development, Surface Engineering, Hydrogen embrittlement, Fatigue and Fracture |
|
Major Projects Undertaken: |
•Projects completed as Leader/Co-ordinator = 24
•Projects completed as member = 25 |
|
Specialization: |
|
|
Patents/ Copyrights: |
|
|
Publications: |
•Papers published in refereed Journals = 67
•Papers published in Proceedings of Conferences / Workshops = 20 |
|
Conferences/Workshops/Seminars Organized: |
|
|
Conferences/Workshops/Seminars Attended: |
|
|
Books Published: |
•Book chapters authored / Proceedings edited = 4 |
|
Awards: |
“Metallurgist of the Year” Award (for Metal Sciences) by Ministry of Steel, Govt. of India, 2011.
“Corrosion Awareness Award” by National Association of Corrosion Engineers, International – India Section, 2008.
“Young Scientist Award” in Engineering Sciences from CSIR, 1997
Departmental Scholarship, 1985-1991, Ohio State University, USA
CSIR-DAAD Fellowship, November, 2002- January, 2003, IFW, Dresden, Germany
Best Corrosion Laboratory awarded by NACE-International, India Section, 2004
Technology Award for Business Development and Technology Marketing, awarded by CSIR, 2010
Dr. B.R. Nijhawan Award for best technical Paper from National Metallurgical Laboratory, Jamshedpur, 2009
|
|
Memberships: |
•Programme co-ordinator (Nodal Officer) for the implementation of CSIR approved Supra Institutional Programme for NML in the 11th Five-year Plan period and Convener of the Task Force: Development and forming of High performance Speciality Steels: [2007-2012]
•Chairman, Equipment Prioritization Committee, NML
•Member, Management Council of the laboratory [1.07.05 - 30.6.07] and [1.07.10 - 31.12.11]
•Convenor, Research Aappraisal and Monitoring committee of NML: [2005-2008]
•Co-convenor, Research Aappraisal and Monitoring committee of NML: [2004-2005]
•Member, Tata Steel - NML co-ordination committee [2005 – continuing]
•Member, Tata Steel - NML Apex committee [June 2010 – continuing]
•Task co-ordinator for “Engineering Critical Assessment for Surface & sub-surface processes” for the implementation of the network project of CSIR in the 10th Five-year Plan: Technology for Engineering Critical Assessment (TECA): [2004-2007]
•Task Co-ordinator for “Surface Engineering” for the implementation of the network project of CSIR in the 11th Five-year Plan: Technology for Assessment and Refurbishment of Engineering Materials and Components (TAREMAC): [2008-2012]
Memberships of extra-institutional committees
•Member, Corrosion Management Committee of the Confederation of Indian Industries: 2008 – till date
•External examiner, for M. Tech (Integrated), Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, IIT Kharagpur, [2006]
•Examiner & Paper setter, Associate Membership examination of the Indian Institute of Metals (Corrosion) [2007 – 2012]
•Executive Council Member, Metals Science Division, Indian Institute of Metals, [1998-2001]
•Member, Sports promotion board of CSIR: [2005-07]
•Member, CODATA team on Mechanical & Corrosion Properties [2005-2009]
|
|
Others: |
|
|